Kent Fire & Rescue Service
Navigate
Home > About us > Frequently asked questions
Frequently asked questions

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

How can we help?

On this page you will find a number of frequently asked questions we receive. If your question is not shown here, please call 01622 692 121 or email information.officer@kent.fire-uk.org for further information.

Please use the Category selection drop-down box to see the topic you are interested in.

Question
Am I competent enough to carry out my fire risk assessment (FRA)?
Answer
According to Article 18 (5) of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 a competent person is defined as: 
A person is to be regarded as competent for the purposes of this article where he has sufficient training and experience or knowledge and other qualities to enable him properly to assist in undertaking the preventive and protective measures.
Last updated
10/10/2017
Connect with us
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon