Kent Fire & Rescue Service
Navigate
Home > Your safety > Business safety > Safer Care > Advice for owners and managers
Owners and managers of residential and nursing care providers

Owners and managers of residential and nursing care providers

Sign up for advice about the Safer Care service
Question
What information and training must I provide for my staff?
Answer
According to article 21 (2a) of the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 The training must include: 
 
a) Suitable and sufficient instruction and training on the appropriate precautions and actions to be taken by the employee in order to safeguard himself and other relevant persons on the premises. 
 
b) Be repeated periodically where appropriate 
 
c) Be adapted to take account of any new or changed risks to the safety of the employees concerned. 
 
d) Be provided in a manner appropriate to the risk identified and take place during working hours.
Last updated
25/04/2017
Connect with us
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon