Kent Fire & Rescue Service
Navigate
Home > Hidden > Privacy
Privacy

Privacy

This privacy notice tells you how we go about collecting personal information and what we do with it.

Our legal responsibility

Any personal information gathered is governed by the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and may be processed by the Service in the performance of its statutory duties or for purposes required by law.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kent Fire and Rescue Service?

Kent Fire and Rescue Service (KFRS) is the local emergency service which responds to fires, road crashes and other emergencies in Kent and Medway. It is a public service provided by a local authority. We are based in Maidstone and our contact details are available on this website.

How do you collect information?

There are various ways in which we collect personal information:

  • Online forms
  • Cookies on our website
  • Via telephone
  • Via personal contact or visits
  • Correspondence or paper forms

Do I have to give this information?

No, but if you do not provide information requested we may not be able to provide you with the same level of service.

What will the information be used for?

The information will be used to improve our services and in many cases help make you and your family safer. Data will be used to assess risks and offer the most appropriate advice and support. KFRS may contact you in the future to provide further advice or guidance on how to stay safe. You can opt out of this service if you prefer.

Will KFRS give the information to anyone else?

We will only ever share or pass on personal information about you in a legal way. We may occasionally share this information with other agencies but only where there is a good reason to do so and we believe you will benefit. For example, if we think another agency can help to keep you safe.

These providers are obliged to keep your personal details secure and use them only to provide compatible services. 

We will never pass on your information to companies for marketing purposes.

What will KFRS do with the information?

Kent Fire and Rescue Service will collect, store and use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will only use the information for the purposes stated and we will keep it confidential and secure.

How long will the information be kept?

Your information will be kept for a period to enable any further related services to be delivered to you or to allow you or the Fire and Rescue Service to deal with any follow up issues about the quality of the service provided. The information will then be destroyed in a controlled manner. The retention of this information will be in accordance with Kent Fire and Rescue Service’s Publication and Retention Scheme, which is a public document available on our website.

Consent

By providing personal information you are consenting to KFRS to collect and hold data in accordance with the statement above.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These include small files known as cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are created when you visit a site and contain a unique and anonymous number. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive and are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you, for example to enable a website to recognise you so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.

How do cookies work?

Not all websites use cookies, but when you visit a website for the first time, if it uses cookies, it will download one or more on to your computer.

Then whenever you visit that website your computer will check to see if it has any of its cookies. If it does, the cookie's information is sent back to the website. The website then 'knows' that you have been there before and 'remembers' how you like to use it. For example, on Amazon, the site remembers you have visited and what you browsed on their site, the next time you visit you are personally greeted with a message: "Hello Joe Bloggs".

Why should you allow the use of cookies?

Cookies are used in many ways, but generally they may record:

  • How long you spend on each page on a site
  • The links you click
  • How you like your page layouts and colour scheme

They are often used for online shopping and most shopping websites would be much more difficult to use without cookies.

If you choose not to allow cookies, some websites will not look so good or work so well. You may find that menus stop working and that you cannot easily move around the site. By allowing the use of cookies you can make using some websites much easier.

Why you might not want to allow the use of cookies

You should have no worries about security when using cookies as there is no personal information stored in them. However, your views on how organisations collect information could mean you do not want them to use cookies to store any details about you.

You should think carefully about blocking all cookies, as a lot of websites might not then work as you would think. You could also find yourself having to allow individual websites to use cookies.

Types of cookies

  • Session cookies - these are temporary cookie files set by our website and are deleted when you close your browser
  • Persistent cookies - persistent cookies help websites remember your information and settings for any future visits. When you revisit a website it will use the cookie to ensure that the site remembers you, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

Lone worker devices

Certain staff, including those going into people’s homes, carry a personal alarm which includes the option to alert the police and record conversations. This will only be activated if they feel threatened or in danger. The data is held securely by a third party.

Connect with us
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon
  • Facebook icon
  • Twitter icon
  • YouTube icon
  • Flickr icon
  • GovDelivery icon
  • Instagram icon